The Constitution of the State of Alaska 2012
[…] A manual was prepared, but it was not widely adopted and has not been kept current. The only statutory guideline for the assessment of property by the state and local governments is that it be done on the basis of “full and true value.” (AS 29.45.110 defines the full and true value as “the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels.”) The Alaska Supreme Court has given local governments leeway in their choice of appraisal methodologies to determine fair market value (see, for example, North Star Borough Assessor’s Office v. Golden Heart Utilities, Inc., 13 P.3d 263, 2000).